?

Log in

Libby's Journal [entries|friends|calendar]
Libby

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

[25 Apr 2006|03:33pm]
Give me some good news- I need to hear it.
2 comments|post comment

[18 Apr 2006|12:17pm]
i rode Ludwig in my lesson this morning, he's a good boy- and VERY adjustable- I think Heather must like me, because I always have a really good horse for whatever we're working on that day. Today we were working on stride length and distances... Luddy was good at it, he's such a good boy. And he lives near Griffin so I gave him some treats :D But yeah, it was a fun lesson... lots of work but enjoyable :)

Anyway, after the lesson, Eddie came out of his office- he had been watching from in there. And I was off of Ludwig filling out some form for Heather, and Eddie came up and started patting Ludwig, and Heather came over, and it went like this...
Eddie: I told Ibby (he calls me "ibby", he has nicknames for everyone) that Alph was her new best friend... she rode the shit out of him the other week.
Heather: She rides the shit out of every horse!

Which, okay. Weird conversation to take as a compliment- but it WAS positive even though my riding and shit were used in the same sentence... haha... but it made me feel a lot better about my lessons two weeks ago. And it was nice of Heather to say that I can ride every horse.

I don't know, it just kind of made my morning :)

Nutrition is hardcore shit, man. I'm struggling. I've got like two hours of homework for that class, i'm not lying.
Aaaaand I've got two tests back-to-back tomorrow that I will be crucially studying for tonight, and a paper due thursday in English. Only 5 pages, but still more shit that I don't have time to do.

Ugggggh. I've got stress coming out of my ears and all I want to do is listen to Fall Out Boy all day long and NOT do work. I keep telling myself that its only three weeks left... two weeks of class, and then a week of finals. But really, the horse show management final is going to be next wednesday, and the conformation final is my project, and heather's final is next thursday.
so that's really just nutrition, english and math that i have to worry about. aaaand i'm really not concerned with english and math. so basically, its just this week and next that are going to stress the fuck out of me- the weeks actually leading up to exams- then i'll be dooooooone.

and i can return to richmond where the man of my dreams is waiting for me :) its so hard to know that spending 4 months with him is so close but still 3 very stressful weeks away.

Bah. time for english. enjoy the update, bitches.
5 comments|post comment

[18 Apr 2006|12:50am]
so here's something i forgot to update about.

Robbie, my car, died. Something about a gasket. Very expensive to fix... so i've got my dad's car for awhile, at least the next 3 weeks while i'm here in bristol. its a ncie car so that's good.

ummmmm i'm so pissed off to be back at school i can't even tell you-this weekend was amazing. i don't really feel like updating right now.

my away message from earlier pretty much sums up my feelings right now:
the drive itself gets easier every time...
but it is never easy to drive away from you.

:(
1 comment|post comment

[16 Apr 2006|05:34pm]
i'm not really a holiday kind of person. i just don't get into it the way i used to- i'm always sad on holidays.
but joe gave me a really special easter basket today- with a cute little stuffed bunny (joe calls me his bunny, you know) and a book and a few movies and candy and it was just really sweet and thoughtful... i wasn't expecting a gift from him, he really likes to spoil me.
he's such a great boyfriend... and i don't want to go back to bristol tomorrow :( i'm just kind of sad about it, i guess. it IS sunday.
3 comments|post comment

[09 Apr 2006|11:58pm]
Contents:
-This Weekend
-Why I hate VI
-Why I hate myself
-Shout-out

Read more...Collapse )
10 comments|post comment

[07 Mar 2006|01:00am]
i'm alive.

just thought somebody out there would care.
3 comments|post comment

[22 Feb 2006|10:05pm]
taylor hicks is the greatest american idol contestant in the history of american idol....

for real, for real. he's my man.

oh, and the elliot dude is so from richmond- how coool!
12 comments|post comment

[13 Feb 2006|10:17pm]
First things first.
Read more...Collapse )

now that that's over with...
i'm stressed. i'm in crucial migraine pain. i'm tired all the time. i can't focus on anything. my grades are suffering. my class attendance is suffering. and i really don't care. how can i be burnt out already... in february? ugh.

and there's so much i have to do before spring break... school work wise. ohmyGOD. i'm beyond stressed.

i am way sad that rookies lost on gauntlet 2 tonight... *sigh*
go blue. we're still winning 60-40 but man... what's up with my team tonight!
(real world road rules gauntlet 2 is my football. oh shut up.)
6 comments|post comment

[26 Apr 2005|07:06pm]
Friends Only.

Chances are if you aren't on here already, you aren't going to be.

But if you'd really like to read this, contact me and I'll consider it. :)

And yes, I'm aware that you can't comment on this entry- you'll have to use some other way to get in touch with me.

Have a nice day everyone!

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]